At Barber Wadlow we respect your privacy to our website and take our duty to process your personal data very seriously. This policy details how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Please refer to the sections below for more details on how and why we use your personal information:

Who are we?

In this policy, references to Barber Wadlow or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to Barber Wadlow Limited which is a registered company in England and Wales 7935446 and whose registered office is: 82a Walsall Road, Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield, B74 4QY.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

What we need & why we need it

Barber Wadlow is what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We will usually collect basic personal data about you like your name, postal address, telephone number and email address and we would only do so with your specific consent and permission.

We collect your personal data in connection with answering an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship, marketing campaigns and sector-specific research papers.

We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or services offered by Barber Wadlow that we think you will find valuable.

On other occasions, we may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations.

We also process your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on properties that we are marketing or sector-specific research papers/newsletters. Please see the section on ‘Legitimate Interest’ for more information.

How we obtain your details

We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

We collect your personal information in a number of ways:

  • When you provide it to us directly.
  • When we collect it as you use our website. This site collects personal data from you via web forms and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details. You submit information using these methods voluntarily and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy. If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so and their data will also be subject to this policy.
  • When you have given it to a third party and you have provided them permission to pass your information on to us.

Legitimate interests

Under the new data protection law, from May 2018, we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called ‘legitimate interests’.

Broadly speaking, legitimate interests means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

When you provide your personal details to us, we will process the personal information you have supplied to us to conduct and manage our business to enable us to give you the most appropriate marketing, information and service.

Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Our interests:

Direct Marketing: We will send emails with electronic sales particulars, ensuring our marketing is relevant for you, tailored to your interests.

Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for your benefit.

Due Diligence: We may need to conduct investigations on potential customers to determine if those companies and individuals have been involved or convicted of offences such as fraud, bribery and corruption.

We will also hold information about you so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

Your interests

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal details at any time by contacting: sharn.mann@barberwadlow.co.uk.

Sharing your information

We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of Barber Wadlow. We will only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations. We may disclose certain information where we use other companies to provide services on your behalf (e.g., photographers for sales particulars, commercial EPC surveyors, environmental consultants etc).

Retaining your information

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it.

You have the right to request us to update the personal information which we hold on you should the information become inaccurate or out of date. Should you wish to update your details, please email sharn.mann@barberwadlow.co.uk.

If you decide that you do not wish for us to contact you any more or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

What are your rights?

The data protection law (wef 25 May 2018), gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
  • Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).
  • Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to processing your personal data at any time by contacting sharn.mann@barberwadlow.co.uk.

How to contact us

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact sharn.mann@barberwadlow.co.uk who will be happy to help. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our data protection lead who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our data protection lead contact details are as follows:

Sharn Mann
Barber Wadlow,
82a Walsall Road,
Four Oaks,
Sutton Coldfield,
West Midlands B74 4QY

Tel: 0121 308 6060
Email: sharn.mann@barberwadlow.co.uk